Summer 2018 

Join us for our summer dance series! We offer dance camps and intensives for students of all ages!

 

SUMMER DANCE CAMP 2018 

All classes will be held at the studio of In His Steps Dance Ministry located at 159 Church Street in downtown Asheville. 

Those attending the FIRST week of camp will need to pack a lunch & Bible for each day of camp.

Transporation will be needed for those attending the SECOND week of camp for the nursing home visits.

All campers should dress comfortably and modestly. Tights and leotards as well as dance pants or leggings with t-shirts are acceptable. Dance shoes are recommended, but not required. 

The deadline to sign up for the FIRST week of camp is Friday, June 8th, 2018

The deadline to sign up for the SECOND week of camp is Friday, June 29th, 2018.

A $20.00 commitment fee per child is needed by the deadline date to reserve a space. This fee will be deducted from the total cost. Please make checks payable to In His Steps and mail them along with the registration form (located below) to:

In His Steps Dance Ministry 

159 Church Street, 

Asheville, NC 28801 

**Call (828) 285-0360 or email Amanda Newcomb at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for more information** 

SummerCamp2018_2.png

Summer Camp 2018 inside.png

2018 Camp Registration.pngTEEN / ADULT SUMMER SESSIONS 2018 

Session 1 *** July 2nd to July 25th

MONDAYS    (July 2nd,  9th,  16th,  and 23rd)

Pilates   4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Ballet/Pointe   5:15 pm - 6:45 pm   

(class will be taken in pointe shoes or soft shoes as applicable)

Modern   7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

WEDNESDAYS    (July 4th,  11th,  18th,  and 25th)

Jazz   4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Ballet   5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Pointe   6:30 pm  - 7:00 pm

Session 2 *** July 30th to August 22nd

MONDAYS    (July 30th,  August 6th,  13th,  and  20th)

Ballet/Pointe   4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

(class will be taken in pointe shoes or soft shoes as applicable)

Tap   5:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Hip Hop   7:00 pm  - 8:00 pm

WEDNESDAYS    (August 1st,  8th,  15th,  and 22nd)

Ballet 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Pointe 5:30pm - 6:00 pm

Contemporary 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

 

Please contact Karalee for inquires at: (704) 957-0059

There is no additional registration fee for summer sessions, tuition is the same as regular classes (Click here to see a tuition guide!)

 

2018 - 2019 

MONDAYS

  Time

  3:30-5:00

  5:00-6:00

  6:00-7:00

  7:00-8:00

  Studio I   

  Deuteronomy II

  Int. Ballet,                                

  Ages 12 & up

Karalee

  Deuteronomy Pointe

  Int. Contemporary Pointe,                  

  Ages 13 & up

Alicia

   Judges IV

  Int./Adv. Jazz,                          

  Ages 13 & up

Julie

  Psalms IV

  Int./Adv. Irish Step,            

  Ages 12 & up

Alicia

  Time

  3:30-4:30

  4:30-5:30

  6:00-7:00

  7:00-8:00

  Studio II

  Esther III 

  Int. Lyrical,                

  Ages 10 & up

Alicia

  Ecclesiastes III

    Int. Modern,  

    Ages 10 & up

Amanda

  Psalms III

    Int. Irish Step, 

    Ages 10 & up

Alicia 

  Ruth

  Teen/Adult Beg. Ballet,  

  Ages 16 & up

Karalee

TUESDAYS

Time    

             12:00-1:30                                

            2:00-3:30                            

  

3:30-4:15            

4:15-5:00 5:00-5:45 5:45-7:00

7:00-8:00

  Studio I                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Fruits/

Living Stones Deuteronomy

Adv. Ballet,

Ages 18 & up;

invitation only

 

Amanda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deuteronomy

Classical Pointe 

Technique

Beg./Int. Pointe

Technique, 

Ages 13 & up     

                                          Karalee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua II

Beg./Int.    Tap,

Ages 8 & up 

                              

Amelia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua III

Int. Tap,

Ages 10 & up   

Amelia

                                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Esther II

Beg./Int. Lyrical,

Ages 8 & up

Alicia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                      

 

         

  Deuteronomy  I                Int. Ballet,

Ages 10 & up

           Karalee                            

 

 

 

                                 

 

                                                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

                                          

 First Fruits/Living Stones Judges

  Adv. Jazz,

  Ages 18 & up;

invitation only    

Lisa K.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

11:00-11:45   3:30-4:15                4:15-5:00 5:00-6:00 6:00-7:00

  7:00-8:00

 Studio II             

Genesis I

Creative Movement,

Ages 3& 4

Jenny

 

 

 

 

Hosea I 

Dancing  from the Inside Out Level I,

Ages 6-10     

Julie

 

 

      

Judges II

Beg./Int. Jazz,   

Ages 8 & up

Julie     

                  

 

Judges III

Int. Jazz,

Ages 11 & up

Lisa K.

 

 

 

First Fruits/

Living Stones Joshua

Adult Int. Tap & 

Musical Theater, 

Ages 18 & up;

invitation only

Lisa B.

Revelation

 Adult Beg./Int. 

Modern,

  Ages 18 & up

Amanda

 

 

 


WEDNESDAYS

Time

  3:30-4:30

 4:30-5:30

  5:30-6:30

  6:30-7:15

Studio I

 Ecclesiastes IV

    Int./Adv. Modern,                          

    Ages 12 & up

Amanda

 Lamentations

  Int./Adv. Contemporary & Lyrical  

  Ages 13 & up

Alicia

 First Fruits/Living Stones Ecclesiastes

  Adv. Modern, 

  Ages 18 & up; invitation only 

Amanda

 Philippians

Prayer & Stretch, 

Ages 13 & up

Brendon 

        

Time

  3:30-4:15

  4:15-5:15

  5:30-6:15

  6:15-7:00

Studio II  

 Genesis II

Creative Movement,

Ages 3& 4

Caroline

 Exodus

Pre-Tap & Ballet, 

 Ages 5 & 6

Amelia & Amanda

 Joshua I

  Beg. Tap  

  Ages 6 & up

Amelia

 Joshua IV 

  Int./Adv. Tap,  

  Ages 13 & up

Amelia


THURSDAYS

Time

  2:30-3:30

  3:30-4:30

  4:30-5:15

  5:15-6:45

  7:00-8:00

Studio I 

 

First Fruits/Living Stones - Esther      

  Adult Adv. Lyrical, 

  Ages 18 & up;

invitation only

Alicia

 

 

 

 

 

Numbers

 Beg./Int. Ballet,   

 Ages 8 & up                         

Karalee

 

 

 

Psalms II

Beg./Int. Irish Step, Ages 8 & up       

Alicia

 

 

 

 

 

Deuteronomy Technique    

  Required ballet class for all Deut. II students, 

  Ages 12 & up;

Karalee

 

 

 

 

Hosea II

 Dancing from the Inside Out Level II, 

  Ages 11 & up

Julie

 

 

 

 

 

Time  

  3:30-4:30

  4:30-5:15

  5:15-6:00

  6:00-6:45

  7:00-8:00

Studio II 

Leviticus

Beg. Ballet,

  Ages 6 & up

Amanda

 Esther I

  Beg. Lyrical,

  Ages 6 & up

Julie 

 Psalms I

 Beg. Irish Step Dancing

 Ages 6 & up

Alicia

 Judges I

  Beg. Jazz,

 Ages 7 & up

Julie

 

Ezekiel

 Adult Beg. Contemporary/Lyrical,

  Ages 18 & up

Alicia